Forum starts in
 

Agenda

Tuesday, June 17 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 00

“Judgments Project” regional seminar of the Hague Conference on Private International Law

09.00 – 19.30 “Judgments Project” regional seminar of the Hague Conference on Private International Law
Participation is by invitation only
Palace of Justice (11, Isaakievskaya sq.)

“From Legal Form to Economical Substance” Conference

12.00 – 18.00 “From Legal Form to Economical Substance” Conference
Participation is by invitation only
Hotel “Astoria”
(St. Petersburg, 39 Bolshaya Morskaya st.)

Wednesday, June 18 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 00

Discussion sessions

10.00 – 14.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Lunch

13.00 – 15.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners business lunch

13.00 - 15.30 Business Lunch «Competition in Russia: Trends, Challenges and Opportunities»
Participation is by invitation only
General Staff Building
(6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Details

Discussion sessions

15.30 – 17.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Cocktail reception by Khrenov and Partners Law Office

16.30 – 18.30 Cocktail reception by Khrenov and Partners Law Office

Performance at the Mariinsky theatre

20.00 – 22.00 New Stage of the Mariinsky theatre (34A, Dekabristov st)

Welcome reception

22.00 – 23.30 Welcome reception

Thursday, June 19 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 00

Business breakfast by Gazprombank

09.00 – 10.00 Business breakfast “Legal support to businesses under global changes in regulations”
Participation is by invitation only
General Staff Building
(6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Details

Discussion sessions

10.00 – 14.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Lunch

13.00 – 15.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Discussion sessions

15.30 – 17.30 General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Exclusive evening opening of the Hermitage

18.00 – 20.00 The State Hermitage (2, Dvortsovaya sq.)

Boat trip along rivers and canals

19.00 – 23.00 Boat trip along rivers and canals (exclusive visiting museums)

Friday, June 20 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 00

Excursion programme

09.00 – 19.00 Excursion programme

Youth Legal Forum

10.00 – 17.00 Youth Legal Forum
Participation is by invitation only
Saint Petersburg State University (7-9, Universitetskaya nab.)

Plenary Session “The Concept of Rule of Law in Legal Systems: Key Takeaways and Future Prospects”

12.00 – 14.00 New Stage of the Mariinsky theatre (34A, Dekabristov st)

St. Petersburg International Legal Forum Award Ceremony

14:30 - 15:30 St. Petersburg International Legal Forum Award Ceremony
New Stage of the Mariinsky theatre (34A, Dekabristov st.)

Award ceremony of the IX annual competition “Best Legal Departments of Russia – 2014”

18.00 – 23.00
Participation is by invitation only

“Nevsky” ballroom, Hotel “Corinthia”
(St. Petersburg, 57 Nevsky Prospekt)

Details

Gala dinner

23.00 – 02.00 Gala dinner
Peter and Paul Fortress (Zayachy Island)

Saturday, June 21 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 00

Excursion programme

09.00 – 18.00 Excursion programme

Congress of Law Professors

10.00 – 17.00 Congress of Law Professors
Participation is by invitation only
Library named after B.N. Yeltsin (3, Senatskaya sq.)